Jump to Navigation

Working Hard Each Day For
Your Immigration Needs

L - Intra-company Transfers

Immigration Lawyers: L Visas

L visas allow multinational companies to transfer employees to a division, affiliate, or joint venture partner in the United States. A nonimmigrant visa, the L visa allows these intra-company transferees to live and work in the U.S. for up to five (L1-B) or seven (L1-A) years.

NPZ Law Group: Global Mobility Attorneys
Call Toll Free: 866-599-3625

To qualify for an L visa, the employee must have worked for a subsidiary, parent, affiliate or branch office of a U.S. company outside of the United States for at least one out of the past three years.

The L1-A visa is reserved for executives and managers in a supervisory capacity with a firm. The L1-B visa is available to highly skilled workers with specialized knowledge. For a complete discussion of the definition of "supervisory capacity," "executive capacity," and "specialized knowledge," please visits our L Intracompany Transferees page.

The spouse and dependent minor children of the intracompany transferee qualify for L2 visas, which allow the spouse to work in the U.S.

L1 Blanket Petition

When companies need to transfer a number of foreign employees on short notice, the L-1 blanket petition's provisions permit intracompany transferees to apply for L-1 visas directly at the U.S. consular facilities abroad without the prior approval by USCIS of an individual petition. For more information on L-1 blanket petitions and other helpful information, visit our L Intracompany Transferees page.

From L Visa to Green Card

People working in the U.S. on an L visa may apply for permanent legal residence status; those with an L1-A visa will be given priority over those with an L1-B.

For experienced assistance in petitions for L-1 visas, please contact an immigration attorney at NPZ Law Group, the global mobility lawyers.

How Can We Help?

Our staff of immigration law professionals are sensitive to the needs of our clients and the members of their families. We can clearly explain the immigration process in Spanish, French, Japanese, Korean, Tamil, Hindi, Slovak, Czech, Russian, Chinese, German and English.

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Informational Resources

Subscribe to our Free Immigration Newsletters [E-Zine]