Jump to Navigation

Working Hard Each Day For
Your Immigration Needs

H-3 - Training

Temporary Visas

The H-3 Visa is specifically designed to enable you to train in the U.S. in almost any discipline. The USCIS calls this loose classification, 'any field of endeavor'. This includes agriculture, technology, communications and governmental leadership. This loose classification does not include people seeking graduate medical training. Nurses and medical students on vacation, however, may be eligible for the H-3 Visa.

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed to join you in the U.S. under the H-4 status. Family members are not permitted to work while in the U.S.

STEPS

The H-3 Visa is not self-petitioned. An employer must petition on behalf of you, the trainee. The employer must provide certain evidence about the training, including a description of the training program, your compensation (if any) and reasons why you need the training. The employer must then submit a petition on Form I-129 with the regional USCIS center that has jurisdiction over the place where the training will be offered.

DOCUMENTS

Along with the requisite nonimmigrant application documents, the H-3 Visa requires your employer provide the following:

  • Proof that this training is not available in your home country.
  • Prrof that this training will aid you in your career outside the U.S.
  • Proof that you will not engage in willful employment while in the U.S.
  • Proof that the training is formal in nature.

How Can We Help?

Our staff of immigration law professionals are sensitive to the needs of our clients and the members of their families. We can clearly explain the immigration process in Spanish, French, Japanese, Korean, Tamil, Hindi, Slovak, Czech, Russian, Chinese, German and English.

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Informational Resources

Subscribe to our Free Immigration Newsletters [E-Zine]