Jump to Navigation

Working Hard Each Day For
Your Immigration Needs

D-1 - Crewmen

Temporary Visas

Crewmen serving in good faith for normal operations aboard vessels may apply for the D-1 Visa. This classification includes musicians, stewards, technicians and chefs. You may temporarily remain in the U.S. and may only partaking in your 'crewmen' duties while in the U.S. Your vessel cannot be involved in fishing, and its home port must be in the U.S. D-1 Visas may be issued for individuals or for an entire crew.

STEPS

Application for the visa must be filed at the U.S. Consulate abroad. While applying for landing privileges, you should submit your application in person, offer all necessary documents, be photographed and fingerprinted, establish that you are admissible under all relevant immigration laws and prove that you are entitled to landing privileges in the U.S.

DOCUMENTS

During inspection, you will need to show copies of employer work records to the immigration officer. If there is a strike or lockout, you will need to prove the following:

  • You have worked for your employer for at least one year longer than the beginning of the strike/lockout.
  • During this one-year period, you have worked as a crewman for your employer at least once in three different months.
  • You expect to continue working for your employer at this level.

How Can We Help?

Our staff of immigration law professionals are sensitive to the needs of our clients and the members of their families. We can clearly explain the immigration process in Spanish, French, Japanese, Korean, Tamil, Hindi, Slovak, Czech, Russian, Chinese, German and English.

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Informational Resources

Subscribe to our Free Immigration Newsletters [E-Zine]