Jump to Navigation

Working Hard Each Day For
Your Immigration Needs

Alien Spouse

Permanent Visa Options For Spouses

US Immigration law allows two methods for US citizens to bring future spouses to the United States: the K-1 Fiance Visa and the Alien-Spouse Immigrant Visa. The K-1 Visa. generally takes less time to process than the Alien-Spouse Visa. The Alien-Spouse Visa, however, is a proven path toward lawful permanent residency for your spouse.

Steps

If the marriage takes place abroad, an I-130 petition should be filed after the marriage. This petition should be filed either with USCIS in the United States, or at a US Embassy or Consulate abroad.

Documents

Please contact USCIS or the appropriate foreign service post for details about what specific documents you will need to file an immigrant petition for a new spouse.

How Can We Help?

Our staff of immigration law professionals are sensitive to the needs of our clients and the members of their families. We can clearly explain the immigration process in Spanish, French, Japanese, Korean, Tamil, Hindi, Slovak, Czech, Russian, Chinese, German and English.

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Informational Resources

Subscribe to our Free Immigration Newsletters [E-Zine]