Jump to Navigation

Working Hard Each Day For
Your Immigration Needs

Immigrant Visas (Green Cards)

Business Immigration Law Attorneys

Committed to Helping Employers Sponsor Employees for Green Cards

At NPZ Law Group, we believe that the culture and economy in the United States are enriched when highly-skilled workers and professionals immigrate to the United States. Studies continue to show that highly-educated and highly-skilled workers continue to build the Nation's economic infrastructure. In good times and in bad, highly-skilled workers add jobs to the Nation's economy. Our Global Mobility Attorneys and Immigration Specialist Staff continue to make this possible by helping businesses, universities, healthcare and financial institutions sponsor highly skilled foreign professionals for green cards to the United States.

To schedule a consultation, please feel free to contact NPZ Law Group by e-mail or call 201-670-0006.

As of February 2011, USCIS is now issuing employment and travel authorization on a single card for certain applicants filing an Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Form I-485. This card will serve as both an employment authorization and Advance Parole document. Additionally, the new card is also more secure and more durable than the current paper Advance Parole document.

An applicant may receive this card when he or she files an Application for Employment Authorization, Form I-765, and an Application for Travel Document, Form I-131, concurrently with or after filing Form I-485. Please visit the USCIS site for the USCIS Update information.

Most highly skilled workers and the HR staff interested in obtaining their services need to first consider the possibility of qualifying for a pre-certified green card classification to reduce the time and the expense associated with the green card application process in the United States. The pre-certified green card classifications allow the prospective candidate and the prospective employer to save time and money. There are several pre-certified green card classifications to consider:

  • EB-1(a) - Extraordinary Ability - Applicants with "extraordinary ability and achievements in the arts, sciences, business or athletics" who intend to continue to work in their field. The U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Citizenship and Immigration Services ("CIS") maintains that the individual must be at the "very top of his/her field of endeavor" but our practice continues to show that very top people have been denied, and less meritorious people approved for this classification.
  • EB-1(b) - Outstanding Professors or Researchers - This category is reserved for persons who have at least three years of training or teaching experience and are internationally recognized for their work. The prospective employer needs to provide a job offer and file a petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services in the Department of Homeland Security. Applicants with at least three years of experience as a (tenure track) professor or what is judged to be a comparable level of research in an academic institution or in research and development in a private industry.
  • EB-1(c) - Multinational Executives or Managers - Applicants who have at least one full year of prior (documented) experience as an executive or manager with a qualifying foreign affiliate, subsidiary or branch office of a U.S. employer within the preceding three years.
  • EB-2(a) - Schedule A, Group II - There is an often overlooked classification that remains in the law following a regulatory change in the early-1990s. An Advanced Degree or Exceptional Ability Professional can be an applicant who has (and who is doing a job that requires) a Master's Degree (or higher) or its equivalent and who is recognized as having "exceptional ability" in a field of endeavor. This classification requires sponsorship by the employer (NOTE: CIS often confuses this standard with the standards for EB-1(a)).
  • EB-2(b) - Exceptional Ability and National Interest Waivers - Applicants with "exceptional ability in the arts, sciences or business" and for whom the Labor Certification Process (PERM) may be waived if the position is in the "national interest." The National Interest Waiver may be made if the work of the prospective employee will benefit the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers, will improves the Nation's Healthcare System, will improve the use of the Nation's Natural Resources or if the work in coincides with the "mission" of U.S. Government Agency.
  • EB-3- Other Workers - The EB-3 Other Workers immigrant visa/green card covers workers in specialty occupation, which are those requiring a body of knowledge in a professional field, and at least a bachelor's degree or its equivalent. To obtain an EB-3 Other Workers immigrant visa/green card visa, the foreign national employee needs an employer sponsor.
  • EB-4 - Special Immigrant Religious Workers - Applicants are members of a religious denomination that has a non-profit religious organization in the United States. Applicants must have been a member of this religious denomination for at least two years before applying for admission to the United States.
  • EB-5 - Entrepreneurs or Investors - Applicants who have invested $1 Million of capital or $500,000 (in a specially designated economic area in certain States) in a business or purchase an existing one may be eligible for this type of visa.

NPZ Law Group: Global Immigration Attorneys
Call Toll Free: 866-599-3625

Confirm if Immigrant Qualifies for Pre-Certified Immigration Classification

The factors surrounding an individual's immigration case vary greatly. Most green card applicants already have a temporary or nonimmigrant visa, permitting them a limited amount of time to be in the United States. Since the process of obtaining a green card can take many years (depending on the category and in some cases even the country of birth), it is best to first obtain a temporary employment-based visa, which allows the holder to work lawfully in the U.S. while waiting for approval of the employment-based immigration visa.

A green card entitles the holder and the holder's spouse and children to live and work permanently, anywhere in the United States. Employment can be for any employer or the holder can be self-employed.

The primary Pre-Certified Employment Based (EB) immigrant visa categories are as follows:

  • EB-1(a) - Extraordinary Ability - Applicants with "extraordinary ability and achievements in the arts, sciences, business or athletics" who intend to continue to work in their field. Applicants need to have superior talents in art, science, education, athletics or business. The individual needs to show that their talent is internationally recognized. The U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Citizenship and Immigration Services ("CIS") maintains that the individual must be at the "very top of his/her field of endeavor" but our practice continues to show that very top people have been denied, and less meritorious people approved for this classification.
  • EB-1(b) - Outstanding Professors or Researchers - Applicants with at least three years of experience as a (tenure track) professor or what is judged to be a comparable level of research in an academic institution or in research and development in a private industry.
  • EB-1(c) - Multinational Executives or Managers - Applicants who have at least one full year of prior (documented) experience as an executive or manager with a qualifying foreign affiliate, subsidiary or branch office of a U.S. employer within the preceding three years.
  • EB-2(a) - SCHEDULE A, GROUP II - There is an often overlooked classification that remains in the law following a regulatory change in the early-1990s. An Advanced Degree or Exceptional Ability Professional can be an applicant who has (and who is doing a job that requires) a Master's Degree (or higher) or its equivalent and who is recognized as having "exceptional ability" in a field of endeavor. This classification requires sponsorship by the employer (NOTE: CIS often confuses this standard with the standards for EB-1(a)).
  • EB-2(b) - Exceptional Ability and National Interest Waiver- Applicants with "exceptional ability in the arts, sciences or business" and for whom the Labor Certification Process (PERM) may be waived if the position is in the "national interest." The National Interest Waiver may be made if the work of the prospective employee will benefit the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers, will improves the Nation's Healthcare System, will improve the use of the Nation's Natural Resources or if the work in coincides with the "mission" of U.S. Government Agency.
  • EB-5 - Entrepreneur or Investor Green Card - Applicants who have invested $1 Million of capital or $500,000 (in a specially designated economic area in certain States) in a business or purchase an existing one may be eligible for this type of visa.

For well over a decade and a half, NPZ Law Group continues to offer Business Immigration Law services exclusively to business organizations with regard to corporate immigration law.

NPZ Law Group's Business Immigration Law Attorneys and Immigration Specialist Staff handle petitions and applications for international organizations and for foreign national employees including pre-certified classifications in the EB-1, EB-2 and EB-4 employment-based visas. We also represent international investors who seek permanent residence and green cards based upon the EB-5 category by making a "substantial investment" in a U.S. business that creates 10 or more new jobs

If the immigrant qualifies for a pre-certified classification or perhaps he or she is widely published or has numerous awards and distinctions in their field then we may be able to skip the first step of the labor certification process. This could save the prospective transferee and the employer a great deal of time and money in the green card process.

We Will Explain Other Options Available

If the employee does not qualify for any one of the pre-certified categories, we can help with the following options:

Contact Us

Global Mobility Attorney David Nachman and the other Attorneys at the Firm are Active Members of the American Immigration Lawyer's Association. Mr. Nachman has been recognized as a New Jersey Super Lawyer for three years running and he is listed in the International Who's Who among the Best Corporate and Business Immigration Lawyers in the World. Mr. Nachman was also named by the New Jersey Law Journal as one of the "Top 40 under 40." Mr. Nachman holds a Master's of Business Administration and has been practicing Business and Corporate Immigration Law for well over a decade and a half.

If you have questions about green card options or the adjustment of your status to lawful permanent residence either in the U.S. or at a Consular Office outside the U.S. We can help you. We can also provide you with details about naturalization and citizenship.

To schedule a consultation, please feel free to contact NPZ Law Group by e-mail or call 201-670-0006.

Check the status of your case with the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Citizenship and Immigration Services ("USCIS").

Subscribe to one or all of our monthly business immigration newsletters. Due to popular demand we provide four (4) Business Immigration Newsletters: (1) The Canadian Business Immigration Law Newsletter; and (2) The U.S. Immigration Fundamentals Newsletter; and (3) GLOBAL MOBILITY NEWSLETTER: The Insider's Guide to Outbound Immigration Law; and (4) Our Monthly Update About U.S. Business Immigration Law for Human Resources Professionals.

How Can We Help?

Our staff of immigration law professionals are sensitive to the needs of our clients and the members of their families. We can clearly explain the immigration process in Spanish, French, Japanese, Korean, Tamil, Hindi, Slovak, Czech, Russian, Chinese, German and English.

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Informational Resources

Subscribe to our Free Immigration Newsletters [E-Zine]