Jump to Navigation

Working Hard Each Day For
Your Immigration Needs

Living in Canada: Temporary Resident Visitor Visas

Canadian Immigration Lawyers: Temporary Resident, Visitor, and Work Visas 

Visiting Canada:

CANADA, one of the fastest growing nations in the world, is driving more than 35 million visitors from around the globe including visitors, family and friends. Depending on where you live, you will need to meet certain entry requirements.

Eligibility Requirements:

To visit Canada, you must:

  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport; and
  • be in good health; and
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home, financial assets and family, that will take you back to your country of origin; and
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit; and
  • have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. For more information, ask the Canadian visa office in your country or region.

You may also need:

Visas and exemptions

You may or may not need a temporary resident (visitor) visa to visit Canada, depending on your citizenship. However, even if you are exempt, there is important information you need to know before you plan your trip.

For More Information, about Canadian Visitor Visas, Please Click Here....

Work Visas:

To accept a job in Canada, a foreign national will require a temporary work permit.

Eligibility Requirements:

Regardless of where you apply, you must:

  • satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your employment; and
  • show that you have enough money during your stay in Canada to take care of yourself and your family members and to return home; and
  • be law-abiding and have no record of criminal activity (you may be asked to provide a Police Clearance Certificate); and
  • not be a danger to the security of Canada; and
  • be in good health and complete a medical examination, if required; and
  • not intend to engage in employment with an employer on the list of ineligible employers; and
  • not have worked in Canada for one or more periods totalling four years after April 1, 2011, (with certain exceptions); and
  • provide any additional documents requested by the officer to establish your admissibility.

For More Information about the Eligibility Requirements based upon locations, please Click Here...

Biometric Identity Screening

Starting in 2013, CIC plans to require nationals of 29 countries and 1 territory to appear in-person to have their fingerprints and photographs taken when they apply for a temporary resident visa, study or work permit.

For comprehensive and convenient assistance in legal matters relating to Canadian immigration, Canadian work permits, and/or Canadian visitor and temporary resident visas, please contact the Canadian Division of NPZ Law Group, P.C. by e-mailing to us at info@visaserve.com

How Can We Help?

Our staff of immigration law professionals are sensitive to the needs of our clients and the members of their families. We can clearly explain the immigration process in Spanish, French, Japanese, Korean, Tamil, Hindi, Slovak, Czech, Russian, Chinese, German and English.

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Informational Resources

Subscribe to our Free Immigration Newsletters [E-Zine]