Jump to Navigation

Working Hard Each Day For
Your Immigration Needs

P - Performing Artists And Athletes

The P nonimmigrant visa category is reserved for foreign nationals who are coming to the United States temporarily:

(1) To perform individually or as part of a team at an athletic competition with an internationally recognized level of performance; or
(2) To perform with an entertainment group that has been internationally recognized in its field, provided the individual has had at least a one year relationship with the group as a performer or provides functions integral to the performance; or
(3) To perform in a reciprocal exchange program between a U.S. organization and one or more foreign exchange organizations that provide for the exchange of artists and entertainers; or
(4) To perform, teach or coach as an individual or part of a group on a program that is culturally unique. INA Section 101(a)(15)(P), 8 USC 1101(a)(15)(P).

The regulations require that certain types of evidence be included with a petition for a P nonimmigrant visa. 8 CFR Sec. 214.2(p)(2)(ii). P nonimmigrant visas may be granted for the period of time required to complete the competition or event for which the individual or group has been admitted.

The regulations governing the P nonimmigrant visa category may be found at 8 CFR Sec. 214.2(p)(1)(i). The practitioner is cautioned to review the regulations in great depth prior to assisting a client with a P nonimmigrant matter since this nonimmigrant visa category is, in certain cases, extremely sensitive to labor organization consultations and oversights.

back

How Can We Help?

Our staff of immigration law professionals are sensitive to the needs of our clients and the members of their families. We can clearly explain the immigration process in Spanish, French, Japanese, Korean, Tamil, Hindi, Slovak, Czech, Russian, Chinese, German and English.

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Informational Resources

Subscribe to our Free Immigration Newsletters [E-Zine]